DATA

PRI

VACY.

HATCH Transforms Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all visitors to this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us – Who We Are

www.hatchtransforms.com is operated by HATCH Transforms Limited, (company registration number 8331275 & VAT number 154446606), a company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales. Registered office:  First Floor, Bourne House, Cores End Road, Bourne End SL8 5AR. Email: enquiries@hatchtransforms.com

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice provides a high-level overview of how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data. More detailed information about how we use your personal data can be found in our detailed data policy.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

You have the following data protection rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using these details at enquiries@hatchtransforms.com.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 12 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 13 to find out more.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you reside in the United Kingdom and you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

5. How Do You Use Personal Data?

The table below describes a summary of the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this. Relevant to all visitors.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  • Personal data will be retained for a maximum period of 3 years from the last date of communication

7. Who Are Our Data Processors?

For the purposes described above, the organisations we work with who are acting as our data processors are:

  • Google

8. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

9. How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

10. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

11. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email shown in Part 9.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.

RINGI

NG IN

THE...

UK/Europe Team
+44 (0)207 459 4737


4 Ravenscroft Street

London

E2 7QG

United Kingdom

MENA Team
+971 (0)55 9440005

PO Box 214239 Dubai

United Arab Emirates

enquiries@hatchtransforms.com

  • White YouTube Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

©2020 by Captivating